Coconut oil has both a good and a bad rep when it comes to skincare. As a skincare brand that prides itself on disrupting the beauty scene, Potency No. 710 is here to set things straight when it comes to coconut oil in topical beauty products. In this article, we will take a look at why coconut oil has received a bad reputation and the truth of the benefits of utilizing coconut oil in skincare products.
First, let’s start off with what coconut oil is exactly. Coconut oil, as you may have guessed, is derived from coconuts! More specifically, though, the meat, wick, and milk of the coconut palm fruit are combined to produce a clear thin liquid oil when in warmer environments or a solid white substance when kept cooler.
Potential Health Benefits of Coconut Oil When Ingested
Despite popular belief, coconut oil offers benefits not only to the skin but also to our overall health. We do agree, however, that in some cases, coconut oil in skincare products should be avoided, but we will cover more on that shortly! First, let’s take a look at some of the benefits of coconut oil when ingested. These benefits include but are not limited to the following;
· 50% of fatty acids in coconut oil are what are known as lauric acids. When digested by the body, lauric acid forms monolaurin, and both are known for killing harmful pathogens.
· Researchers believe that coconut oil, when ingested, may increase good cholesterol, suggesting that it may have benefits in boosting heart health.
· Medium-chain triglycerides, also known as MCTs, are prevalent in coconut oil. MCTs have been shown to preserve sensitivity to insulin, suggesting that coconut oil may be very beneficial to those with diabetes.
· Oil pulling is a traditional dental treatment that has been utilized for centuries. Studies have shown that utilizing coconut oil in the oil pulling process can help improve gingivitis and protect against cavities.
· Studies have also shown that coconut oil may improve liver health in those suffering from various liver diseases when combined with a high glucose diet.
When it comes to skincare products, coconut oil is frowned upon by many, and for a good reason. However, coconut oil in skincare products isn’t always a bad thing, and in certain circumstances, it can be very beneficial. Let’s explore.
What Are the Benefits of Coconut Oil In Skincare?
Coconut oil can offer benefits such as reduced fine lines and wrinkles, increased skin hydration, smoother skin, and much more. Some of the skin conditions that may benefit from the use of coconut oil in skincare include but are not limited to eczema, psoriasis, contact dermatitis, and acne.
Kill Harmful Bacteria
Being rich in lauric acid coconut oil can help to kill harmful microorganisms living on the skin when applied topically.
Anti-Inflammatory and Antioxidant Properties
Antioxidants found in coconut oil help to stabilize free radicals in the body, reducing the harm and reaction that would otherwise lead to inflammation. Inflammation is one of the most prevalent underlying causes of many skin disorders such as eczema, contact dermatitis, and psoriasis. Through its antioxidant properties, coconut oil is believed to also offer anti-inflammatory benefits.
MCT Fatty Acids and Antibacterial Benefits
In addition to the anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties mentioned above, the MCT fatty acids in coconut oil are believed to have antibacterial properties. All of these properties offer significant benefits for those suffering from acne.
Hydration for Dry Skin
Some studies have found that coconut oil, when applied topically on those with moderate to severely dry skin, works as well as mineral oil to provide moisture. This offers substantial benefits to those suffering from eczema, which is a condition characterized by itchy and scaly rashes due to a lack of moisture in the skin.
Virgin coconut oil has been shown in studies to increase levels of collagen and to improve antioxidant status when applied to the skin, which leads to faster wound healing.
Why Has Coconut Oil Received a Bad Reputation for Being Used In Skincare?
So, it sounds like coconut oil has many different benefits for the skin. Why would someone not want to apply coconut oil topically, and why does this substantially beneficial oil have such a bad rep when it comes to its use in skincare products?
In the most basic of terms, coconut oil has received a bad reputation in the skincare scene as it is considered to be a heavy oil and is not as readily able to be absorbed by the skin which could lead to clogged pores and skin irritations. This is especially true if you are using the coconut oil you find at your local grocery store. Ingredients matter and this form of coconut oil is molecularly different than the type of coconut oil that should be used in skincare products.
With Potency No. 710 products you do not have to worry about this because Potency formulations utilize organic unrefined USDA grade A coconut oil. Ready to experience the benefits of coconut in skincare products? If so, check out our Gold Serum, Filthy Face Cleanser, or Future Face CBD Charcoal Mask!